PRIVACY POLICY
March 2020

At Jumpbooks, we understand that the security of your personal details and your privacy is important to you.
Our website and its content is owned by Renee Keys Pty Ltd t/as Jumpbooks (ABN: 94 613 322 446, Jumpbooks) (“we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of www.jumpbooks.com.au (Website).
This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, store, process and distribute your information, including Personal Data (as defined below) used to access this Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website.

Our Privacy Principles

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. These are our privacy principles and values:

Transparency: We are committed to being open, honest and transparent about Personal Data.

Trust: We agree to only use Personal Data for the purposes we say we will and for improving the effectiveness and efficiency of our services.

Safety: We are committed to keeping Personal Data provided to us secure.

Responsibility: We accept the responsibility of handling Personal Data.

Information We May Collect

We may collect information on or through this Website that can personally identify you, referred to throughout this Policy as Personal Data.

Personal Data is any information which can personally identify you, including but not limited to basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address which enables us to send information or process your product or service order and/or personal information you give us when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

It may also include your date of birth, job title, employment history, qualifications, tax file number, credit and financial details, bank account details, and any other information relevant to providing you with our products or services.

What sort of Personal Data does Jumpbooks collect?

The type of Personal Data we collect will depend on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your dealing with us.

Information you provide to us directly

We collect Personal Data from you so that we can communicate with you generally and provide you with a positive experience when visiting our Website. We collect Personal Data which you volunteer to us to respond to your questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to email you from time to time, including e-newsletters.

Specifically, we collect:

● A name and an email address if you complete our contact or sign-up form on our Website, which is stored in our email marketing provider.
● We may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact you based on your contact or question.
● Your full contact details (name, phone number, email address and postal address) when you make a transaction through our Website (stored within our Website).

We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfil our obligation to you.

Please note that you give us the above Personal Data voluntarily and by providing this personal information to us you are giving consent for us to use, store, collect and process this Personal Data.

You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us at renee@jumpbooks.com.au

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Website or content.

Information we collect automatically

We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our Website or use our services, like your IP address, device ID, computer and connection information, geolocation information and device type. We may also collect information when you navigate through our Website and services, including what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on.


Some of this information is collected using standard cookies and similar tracking technologies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you provide to us.
Our Website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, identify which pages are being used (via Google Analytics) and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better online experiences and tools in the future. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
Control or delete cookies
You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish - for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.
Information we get from third parties

At times we might collect Personal Data about you from other sources, such as publicly available materials or trusted third parties like our marketing and research partners. We use this information to supplement the Personal Data we already hold about you, in order to better inform, personalise and improve our services, and to validate the Personal Data you provide.

Where we collect Personal Data, we’ll only process it to perform a contract with you, or where we have legitimate interests to process the Personal Data and they’re not overridden by your individual rights, or in accordance with a legal obligation, or in circumstances where you have provided your consent. We do not collect sensitive information.
How We Store Your Information
We hold your Personal Data in secure online platforms (such as PayPal, Stripe, Showit, Kajabi and Flodesk), that we own and operate or that are owned and operated by our external service providers.
Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (i.e., our hosting provider, newsletter provider, payment processors or team members).

What We Do With The Information We Collect

Jumpbooks only collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Data about you which is reasonable for the purpose of your dealings with us to or conduct our business.

These purposes include to:

● Provide customer support and respond to customer queries about the products and services that we offer;
● Supply products and services;
● Process payment for products and services;
● Coordinate delivery of your product;
● Arrange for products and services to be supplied to customers by third parties where appropriate;
● To conduct competitions;
● Maintain records for accounting and administration purposes;
● Analyse customer needs and develop customer strategies;
● Meet legal and regulatory requirements;
● Customer satisfaction surveys and direct marketing.

We may use in a general sense (without any reference to your name), your information or Personal Data to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist us in meeting customer needs generally.

As described above, we also use third-party browser and mobile analytics services like Google Analytics® on the Website. These services use tools to help us analyse your use of our Website including information like the third-party website you arrive from, how often you visit, events within the Platforms, usage and performance data, and purchasing behaviour. We use this data to improve the Website and provide information, products and services that may be of interest to you.

You can opt out of Google Analytics at any time. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We may use the Personal Data we collect about you and other users of our website and services (whether obtained directly or from third parties) to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports for our internal purposes.
The legal basis for processing your Personal Data as described above will typically be one of the following:
● Your consent;
● Performance of a contract with you or a relevant party;
● Our legitimate business interests; or
● Compliance with our legal obligations.
If you wish to cease receiving any such information, you may let us know either by email to renee@jumpbooks.com.au or by unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Anti-Spam Policy

We will always provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all e-mails. We will not share your email address without your consent. We will not send you any commercial electronic messages such as SMS or emails unless permitted by the Australian Spam Act (for example, if we have your express consent or your inferred consent to do so).

Any commercial electronic message that we send will identify Jumpbooks as the sender and will incorporate our contact details. The message will also provide an unsubscribe facility. If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Non-Personal Data

Any non-personal information or data, communications and material you send to this Website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing or marketing products or services.

How You Can Access, Update or Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to:

1. Know what Personal Data we hold about you and to make sure it is correct and up-to-date.
2. Request information about how your Personal Data is being stored and used and request a copy of your Personal Data.
3. Ask us not to send you marketing emails at any time by sending your request to renee@jumpbooks.com.au at any time. You can also just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in our email or marketing communications.
4. Request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed or object to the processing of your Personal Data.
5. Request that we amend, correct or completely erase your Personal Data.
6. Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data.
7. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully.
8. Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without our hindrance.
9. Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to us at renee@jumpbooks.com.au we will respond within 30 days.

Sharing, Transferring or Disclosing Your Personal Data

We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential.

Disclosing Information

Please note that we may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that:

(a) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees,
(b) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public,
(c) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Website Terms and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us, or

when we believe release is appropriate in order to comply with the law.

For example, we may be required to provide your Personal Data to regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement.

We will only disclose your Personal Data to other third parties where we have obtained your consent and/or where required by any of the above circumstances.

We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that any disclosure to an entity outside of Australia will not be made until that entity has agreed to safeguard Personal Data as we do.

Sharing Information

We may use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organisational purposes, including for payments and email marketing from time to time. We use reasonable efforts to make sure our data processors are GDPR-compliant and aware of their privacy law obligations.

In order for us to provide the products and services to you, your Personal Data will be processed through our website in Australia however please note that some of the servers on which Jumbooks’ customer information and Personal Data is held are located overseas including the USA).

We do not otherwise sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

For example, third party service providers and partners who assist us with the functionality of the Website or services, or to deliver, market or promote our goods and services to you.

These include:

● Financial institutions for payment processing;
● Jumpbooks’ contracted service providers, including:
website designers and information technology service providers, marketing and communications agencies, mailing houses, freight and courier services, printers and distributors of direct marketing materials;
● External business advisors (lawyers, auditors, debt collectors, etc).

We may disclose Personal Data to the contracted service provider and the contracted service provider may in turn provide us with Personal Data collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services. We take reasonable steps to help ensure that our contracted service providers collect and handle your personal information with care.

We may share or transfer non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

When we share data (to the extent that we do from time to time), it may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country you live.

Where data is shared with third-party data processor in other countries, we put reasonable safeguards in place to ensure your Personal Data remains protected and in accordance with the trans-border data flows rules in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) however we note that your Personal Data will be captured, transferred, stored and processed in accordance with their policies, practices and in compliance with their local regulatory laws.

We will not be liable or responsible for any data breach or any loss or damage or any Claim caused by any breach (deliberate or otherwise), cyber hack, fraudulent online activity or cybersecurity incident concerning third party providers.

For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Personal Data outside of the European Union. By using our Website and providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information, products and/or services that you requested from us. We may retain certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual and/or accounting obligations.

Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure, modification or unauthorized access when you transact through our Website.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Data submitted to our Website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Some of the ways we protect Personal Data include:
● External and internal premises security at our office;
● Restricting access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
● Requiring staff who have access to personal information to agree to protect the privacy of that information and
● Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access, including identifiers and passwords.

We note, however, that data protection and security measures can never be guaranteed and technology and security breaches may occur. We cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data.
We will always endeavour to share your Personal Data only with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data. If we become aware of a high-risk data breach, we will notify you (and the appropriate authority, if applicable) within 72 hours.

Third Party Links

We may link to other websites on our Website. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the Website or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy.
Complaints and Disputes

If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the details provided below.

We take privacy complaints seriously. If you make a complaint, we will respond within seven (7) days to advise you of the person responsible for managing your complaint.

We will then investigate your complaint and try to resolve it within thirty (30) days. When this is not reasonably possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

You can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

CONTACT

If you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following:

Email: renee@jumpbooks.com.au

Last Updated: March 2020

Boring but important stuff